Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to Stoneridge Software, LLC. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Stoneridge Software, LLC collects, and the ways in which Stoneridge Software Inc. uses that personal information.

Personal information collection

Stoneridge Software, LLC may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Information about your use of this website (including web browser used and IP address)
  • Information that you provide for the purpose of registering with the website (including registering for more information on the site) or through a connected third-party application
  • Any other information that you send to Stoneridge Software, LLC
  • Information provided by a third-party for a business purpose

Using personal information

Stoneridge Software, LLC may use your personal information to:

  • Administer this website
  • Personalize the website for you
  • Enable your access to and use of the website services
  • Supply to you services that you purchase
  • Send to you statements and invoices
  • Collect payments from you
  • Send you marketing communications

Where Stoneridge Software, LLC discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Stoneridge Software, LLC may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our Services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to subscribe to our Services, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery of the Services. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process refunds.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Services.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To personalize your experience of our Services and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our website, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
    For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
    As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Stoneridge Software, LLC assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Stoneridge Software, LLC about users of our Services is among the assets transferred.
  • Stoneridge Software, LLC will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

Stoneridge Software, LLC may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter into a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Stoneridge Software, LLC has disclosed personal information to its service providers for the following business purposes: delivery of our Services, account administration, customer service, transaction processing, processing and delivery of account statements, and research and analysis.

Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Stoneridge Software, LLC has not sold personal information.

Your Data Rights and Choices

Summary:

  • You may have the right to exercise data protection rights, including to request that Meetup deletes, amends, or provides you access to your information.
  • You have the right to opt-out of receiving Stoneridge Software, LLC’s promotional messages, but you may still receive other communications.
  • You can complain to your local data protection authority about the use of your information.

We respond to all requests that we receive from individuals who wish to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. You can contact us with your request by sending an email to privacy@stoneridgesoftware.com.

Rights that you may have, depending on the jurisdiction in which you live, may include:

  • Accessing, correcting, updating, or requesting deletion of your information.
  • Objecting to processing of your information, asking us to restrict processing of your information, or requesting the portability of your information.
  • Opting out from receiving marketing communications that we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by selecting the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing emails we send you. Additionally, you may update your email preferences by changing the settings in your account.
  • Withdrawing your consent at any time if we have collected and processed your information with your consent.
  • Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing that we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • Complaining to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

California Privacy Rights

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that Stoneridge Software, LLC disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.
  • Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that Stoneridge Software, LLC delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
    Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
    Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
    Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Calling us at 1(218) 422-7858
  • by email to privacy@stoneridgesoftware.com or
  • by post to PO Box 578, Barnesville MN 56514

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.
  • We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password-protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Securing your data

Stoneridge Software, LLC will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Stoneridge Software, LLC will store all the personal information you provide on cloud-hosted servers provided by Microsoft Corporation.

Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology.

Cross-border data transfers

Information that Stoneridge Software LLC collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Stoneridge Software Inc. operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Updating this statement

Stoneridge Software LLC may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.

You should check this page periodically to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Other websites

This website may contain links to other websites.

Stoneridge Software, LLC is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Contact Stoneridge Software Inc.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Stoneridge Software, LLC’s treatment of your personal information, please write:

About Stoneridge
Stoneridge Software is a unique Microsoft Gold Partner, with emphasis on partner. With specialties in Microsoft Dynamics 365, Microsoft Dynamics AX, Microsoft Dynamics NAV, Microsoft Dynamics GP and Microsoft Dynamics CRM, we focus on attracting the most knowledgeable experts in the field to our team, and prioritize delivering stellar solutions with maximum impact for your business. At Stoneridge, we are deeply committed to your results. Each engagement is met with a dedicated team, ready to provide thorough, tailored, and expert service. Based in Minnesota, we intentionally “step into your shoes,” wherever you are. We focus on what you care about, and develop trusting, long-term relationships with our clients.

X